Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Android: Map is not showing streets etc.

  1. #1
    Etablierter skobbler
    Join Date
    27.11.2014
    Posts
    42

    Android: Map is not showing streets etc.

    After integrated Version 2.4, the Map does not shown streets completly.

    An example:
    My position is found and is displayed (Germany). When I swipe the Map for example to Turkey, then I dont see the streets or the town names, nothing only I see the seas and so, but no icons etc. is visible for this country (for other countries also).

    Sometimes when I wait for soem minutes some streets are loaded...

    Why is that so? Why is the Map not displaying streets etc.?

  2. #2
    Oberskobbler
    Join Date
    22.07.2014
    Posts
    399
    Hello FatihA,

    This happens in the demo project or in your project?

  3. #3
    Etablierter skobbler
    Join Date
    27.11.2014
    Posts
    42
    Hello Adela,

    I have seen this in both. In my project and in Demo project.
    But in demo project it recovered faster as in my project.

  4. #4
    Oberskobbler
    Join Date
    22.07.2014
    Posts
    399
    I assume the problem is related to the internet connection and we cannot do anything in that case.

  5. #5
    Etablierter skobbler
    Join Date
    27.11.2014
    Posts
    42
    Hey Adela,

    thank you for you feedback, but I dont think that is related to my internet connection, beacuse also with WLAN and good connection the same error.
    Only Country name displayed, no Capitol name no streets -> For Germany where is my position is ok.

    I attached a picture...
    Screenshot_2015-03-21-20-27-28.jpg

  6. #6
    Oberskobbler
    Join Date
    22.07.2014
    Posts
    399
    Please send us your demo project at dev@skobbler.com so we can have a check.
    Thank you, Adela

  7. #7
    Etablierter skobbler
    Join Date
    27.11.2014
    Posts
    42
    I will do that, when I have time.

    But one more information.
    In my opinion I think this occurs with Android 5 (HTC one device)
    I use it with Fragment.

    Because tested on Android < 5 it seems okay.
    I have tested also with Sony, Samsung Galaxy S2 and it seems that is okay.

    I will continue to analyze this.
    Thank you.

  8. #8
    Oberskobbler
    Join Date
    22.07.2014
    Posts
    399
    Thanks for the additional observations.
    Last edited by Adela_Silvia; 23.03.2015 at 11:53.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •