Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: iOS : couldn't get current position in iOS 8

  1. #1
    Etablierter skobbler
    Join Date
    09.09.2014
    Posts
    13

    iOS : couldn't get current position in iOS 8

    Hi,

    I could not get current position in simulator in iOS 8. Already worked with iOS 7 and it worked fine. Also set Debug->Location -> custom location. SKPosition gave coordinate values as 0. Please give me suggestions.

  2. #2
    Oberskobbler
    Join Date
    22.07.2014
    Posts
    399
    Hi Selvi,

    Indeed there is an issue that was also reported on stackoverflow:
    http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2...ode-ios-8-beta
    You can find there a workaround until the next SDK (version 2.3) will be available.

    Let us know if it's working.

  3. #3
    Etablierter skobbler
    Join Date
    09.09.2014
    Posts
    13
    Hi Adela_Silvia,

    It's not working.

  4. #4
    Dev platform evangelist dandronic's Avatar
    Join Date
    31.03.2014
    Posts
    177
    Could you tell us what is not working? (via this thread or my a comment in the stackoverflow question)

  5. #5
    Etablierter skobbler
    Join Date
    09.09.2014
    Posts
    13
    I told about the comment in stackoverflow question.

  6. #6
    Etablierter skobbler
    Join Date
    21.10.2014
    Posts
    20
    Hello,

    is there a time scheduler for the new version 2.3 of the iOS skobbler sdk.
    Related error in my case is the error from http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2...ode-ios-8-beta

    10x,
    Ivaylo

  7. #7
    Oberskobbler
    Join Date
    22.07.2014
    Posts
    399
    Hi Ivaylo,

    We are in the testing phase for 2.3. By the end of the week- it should be out.

  8. #8
    Oberskobbler
    Join Date
    22.07.2014
    Posts
    399
    Hi Ivaylo,

    The 2.3 version is live: http://developer.skobbler.com/support#download
    Looking forward to your feedback.

  9. #9
    Etablierter skobbler
    Join Date
    21.10.2014
    Posts
    20
    Hi Adela,

    thank you for the information!
    I updated my app to the new iOS sdk and the problem didn't appear any more.

    10x for the support
    Ivaylo

  10. #10
    Oberskobbler
    Join Date
    22.07.2014
    Posts
    399
    Happy to hear that!

    Thanks for letting us know- if you encounter any other issue let us know (we're also listening on StackOverflow for questions tagged with [skmaps])

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •