Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Canada won't Load

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Neuer skobbler
    Join Date
    01.11.2011
    Posts
    3

    Unglücklich Canada won't Load

    Purchased the app while on a trip to California, just worked perfectly for us, no problem in loading the California map. Back home I try to load the Canada map, it crashed, rebooted the iPad, try again and Crash again...... always half way thru the instalation. Maybe you should to break Canada in 3-4 pieces, you know it is a very large country and very few of us need to go from Vancouver to Montreal in one shot! ;-))

  2. #2
    skobbler Support
    Join Date
    11.10.2010
    Posts
    1,226
    There is currently some trouble with the Canada map, sorry. We will fix this with one of the next updates. I checked with our IT guys and they said it takes a little longer (and more patience) to have it downloaded. So you might try to load it again. Sorry for the hassle!

    Greetings,
    Christin

  3. #3
    Neuer skobbler
    Join Date
    01.11.2011
    Posts
    3

    The dowload works fine....

    Quote Originally Posted by Christin View Post
    There is currently some trouble with the Canada map, sorry. We will fix this with one of the next updates. I checked with our IT guys and they said it takes a little longer (and more patience) to have it downloaded. So you might try to load it again. Sorry for the hassle!

    Greetings,
    Christin
    ..., it is the install that bug down!

  4. #4
    Neuer skobbler
    Join Date
    22.11.2015
    Posts
    2
    Hi Christin, does "some trouble with the Canada map" also include missing parts? Background: the area NE of Whitehorse was visible in detail on an older map, but is not available anymore. Thanks

  5. #5
    skobbler Support
    Join Date
    11.10.2010
    Posts
    1,226
    Did you check you have enough memory space on your device?

  6. #6
    Neuer skobbler
    Join Date
    01.11.2011
    Posts
    3

    Yes...

    Quote Originally Posted by Christin View Post
    Did you check you have enough memory space on your device?
    29 Gb left, that should be enough!

  7. #7
    skobbler Support
    Join Date
    11.10.2010
    Posts
    1,226
    The update is coming soon and should fix this issue. Sorry for the hassle in the meantime..

    Greetings,
    Christin

  8. #8
    Neuer skobbler
    Join Date
    29.10.2014
    Posts
    2
    This application stop working on my Iphone 4s. When I`m opening it the logo of skobbler company appears and the program is turning off and i`m back to my "desktop". I was trying to reinstall the app and it didn`t help. I was restarting my Iphone and it didn`t help. Any advice ?
    If you are looking for fast success in 642-885 with help of latest HP We offer up-to-dated Alaska Pacific University contains all those materials you want to University of Chicago dumps exam by using Olivet Nazarene University

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •