PDA

View Full Version : Automatically use offline maps?



Andrewabram
05.11.2011, 16:31
Hi- I have installed the uk offline map. Will it automatically use this even when I have 3G signal? I'd rather not use my data package at all so if there's a way to only use offline could someone let me know? Thanks, Andrew

macusen87
05.11.2011, 21:54
Sure:
Go to Navigation -> Settings and set the Search mode to "offline".

malbell0
02.10.2012, 01:06
thank you for that just joined and am unsure as a 1st timer can you put family names in favourites eg christine? if help please.

Christin
11.10.2012, 15:27
@Andrew: Please have a look at the FAQs here in the Forum too ("How to navigate offline") - there is useful information available. :)

@malbell0: Yes, you can edit favorites: Navigation --> Favorites --> click on the one you want to rename and give it the family name.

Greetings
Christin